No. COA08-744
[…] The trial court further required that defendant be placed on intensive supervision for six months. Lastly, the trial court ordered that defendant's sentence begin at the expiration of any other sentence he was currently serving. Defendant appeals. Defendant first argues that the trial court failed to consider the purposes of sentencing when it imposed his sentence for possession of cocaine. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.12 provides as follows:
The primary purposes of sentencing a person convicted of a crime are to impose a punishment commensurate with the injury the offense has caused, taking into account factors that may diminish or increase the offender's culpability; to protect the public by restraining offenders; to assist the offender toward rehabilitation and restoration to the community as a lawful citizen; and to provide a general deterrent to criminal behavior.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.12 (2007). Defendant asserts that he was convicted of having only a "personal use amount of cocaine." Thus, defendant contends that there was no need to protect the public from him, and that his "total sentence" was not necessary to assist him in his rehabilitation.