A13-1590
[…] The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Wenthe, 839 N.W.2d 83, 87 (Minn. 2013). We presume Minnesota statutes are constitutional and "will uphold a statute unless the challenging party demonstrates that it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Ness, 834 N.W.2d 177, 182 (Minn. 2013) (quotation omitted).
Minnesota's test-refusal statute states that it is a crime "for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. The statute criminalizes refusal to comply with the implied-consent statute, which states that "[a]ny person who drives . . . a motor vehicle within this state . . . consents . . . to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance." Minn. Stat. § 169A.51 (2012).
The state argues that the test-refusal statute does not violate the Fourth Amendment because a suspected drunk driver does not have the right to withhold consent to a warrantless search of blood, breath, or urine.