No. M2007-00097-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] State v. Strickland, 885 S.W.2d 85, 87 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993); State v. Williams, 623 S.W.2d 118, 120 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981). The issue is whether the victim's testimony is credible. As stated above, the credibility of a witness is an issue to be determined by the jury. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d at 561. Clearly in the case at hand, the jury found J.F. to be a credible witness.
At the time Appellant committed the incidents in question, statutory rape was found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(a) (2003), and defined as, "[S]exual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) years older than the victim."
Because the jury found the testimony of J.F. to be credible, the evidence when taken in a light most favorable to the State demonstrates that Appellant and J.F. had sexual intercourse on two occasions.