A-1253-20
[…] II.
We review the trial court's decision on the reinstatement motion for abuse of discretion. Ghandi v. Cespedes, 390 N.J.Super. 193, 196 (App. Div. 2007). An abuse of discretion "arises when a decision is 'made without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed from established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis.'" Flagg v. Essex Cty. Prosecutor, 171 N.J. 561, 571 (2002) (quoting Achacoso-Sanchez v. I.N.S., 779 F.2d 1260, 1265 (7th Cir. 1985)).
The State seeks forfeiture of the $1,775 as "derivative contraband" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1 to -13. "Any interest in the following shall be subject to forfeiture and no property right shall exist in them: (1) [c]ontrolled dangerous substances . . . (4) [p]roceeds of illegal activities, including, but not limited to . . . money obtained as a result of the sale of prima facie contraband as defined by subsection a. (1) . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(a).
A complaint seeking forfeiture of derivative contraband must be filed within ninety days after the seizure and "[n]otice of the action shall be given to any person known to have a property interest in the [contraband.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:64-3(a) and (c).