State v. Olverson
[…] The State recounted Olverson's criminal history, which includes 12 felony convictions. The trial court found that this history shows that consecutive sentences are necessary to protect the public. The trial court journalized its findings.

{¶41} The trial court made the necessary findings to justify its imposition of consecutive sentences, and those sentences are not contrary to law.

2. The trial court erred by modifying the aggregate sentence outside of Olverson's presence

{¶42} Olverson asserts that the trial court's calculation of his aggregate sentence was confusing. Under R.C. 2929.144(B)(2), a trial court imposing consecutive indefinite sentences must "add all of the minimum terms" with "all of the definite terms," and then determine the maximum term, "which is equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced."

{¶43} At the sentencing hearing, the trial court stated that Olverson's sentence was a five-year minimum for Count one, a three-year minimum for Count two, and three years for the gun specification on Count two.