upholding a statute with the same wording as MCL 257.707
[…] We affirm.
On March 15, 1992, Lincoln County Sheriff's Deputy Kelly Hembach was parked by the side of the road on Highway 28 when Mr. Olsson drove by in his black Camaro. Deputy Hembach heard "excessively loud noise" emanating from the Camaro's vehicle exhaust, a violation of RCW 46.37.390. Ha stated he is familiar with the vehicle type and could tell the noise was more than would have come from an unaltered factory vehicle. The officer also observed the Camaro's muffler and the exhaust system appeared to have less clearance in relation to the roadway than is required by RCW 46.61.680. He therefore stopped Mr. Olsson for the vehicle's excessive noise and for the equipment violation.
RCW 46.61.680 states:
"It is unlawful to operate any passenger motor vehicle which has been modified from the original design so that any portion of such passenger vehicle other than the wheels has less clearance from the surface of a level roadway than the clearance between the roadway and the lowermost portion of any rim of any wheel the tire on which is in contact with such roadway".
Upon being stopped, Mr. Olsson told Deputy Hembach he was carrying a knife. He produced the knife and gave it to the deputy. Deputy Hembach stated Mr. Olsson appeared to have "a heightened awareness to his surroundings. His pupils would not react and were fixed at midrange.