upholding a statute with the same wording as MCL 257.707
[…] The court denied the motion, concluding Deputy Hembach properly stopped Mr. Olsson's vehicle for violation of either RCW 46.37.390 or RCW 46.61.680. The court also concluded the deputy's subsequent pat-down of Mr. Olsson was appropriate, given his reasonable suspicion Mr. Olsson was under the influence of drugs and his reasonable concern Mr. Olsson was carrying another weapon. Mr. Olsson stipulated to the facts as to his possession of cocaine for purposes of trial. The court subsequently convicted him of possession of a controlled substance.
[1] First, Mr. Olsson contends RCW 46.37.390 is unconstitutionally vague, and, therefore, provides an inadequate basis to justify a stop of his vehicle. Under RCW 46.37.390(1), "Every motor vehicle shall at all times be equipped with a muffler in good working order and in constant operation to prevent excessive or unusual noise . . ." Mr. Olsson argues the phrase "excessive or unusual noise" does not provide a standard to measure the amount of noise an exhaust system may emit and still comply with the statute.