A17-1205
[…] Olson texted the listed phone number and arranged to pay $200 to hire a 15-year-old female for sex. Olson was apprehended after he arrived at the designated location at the prescribed time with $200 in his rear pocket. Olson waived his Miranda rights and admitted his conduct to police. The state charged him with hiring or agreeing to hire "an individual under the age of 16 years but at least 13 years to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact," in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 1(b)(2) (2012).
Olson agreed to plead guilty to "hir[ing] or offer[ing] or agree[ing] to hire an individual under the age of 18 years but at least 16 years to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact." Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 1(c)(2) (2012). During his plea hearing, Olson admitted to soliciting a minor with the intention of having sex.