A17-1205
[…] At the end of the hearing, the district court accepted Olson's guilty plea, finding that it was voluntary, accurate, and intelligent, and supported by an adequate factual basis. Olson was ordered to cooperate with a presentence investigation and return for sentencing in two months. The district court did not adjudicate Olson's guilt.
The original charge and the offense to which he pleaded guilty are both felonies, but the punishments are more severe for an offense involving a younger victim. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 1(b)(2) (setting forth punishment of "imprisonment for not more than ten years or . . . payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both"), with id., subd. 1(c)(2) (setting forth punishment of "imprisonment for not more than five years or . . . payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both"). --------
Before sentencing, Olson moved to withdraw his guilty plea, arguing that it was not intelligently or voluntarily made because he was unaware of many aspects of his trial rights and did not understand the consequences of pleading guilty.