STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. CRAIG DONALD OLSON, Appellant.
[…] RP at 52-54. The trial court revoked Olson's SSOSA and reinstated his formerly suspended sentence. He appeals.
ANALYSIS
I. Annual Review Hearing
Olson argues that the trial court erred in not holding annual review hearings on his progress in treatment as required under RCW 9.94A.670(8)(b). Although RCW 9.94A.670(8)(b) currently provides, "The court shall conduct a hearing on the offender's progress in treatment at least once a year, " it is not applicable to Olson's case. We apply the law in effect at the time the crime was committed. RCW 9.94A.345; State v. Schmidt, 143 Wn.2d 658, 673-74, 23 P.3d 462 (2001).