No. A08-0476.
[…] DECISION
I. Sufficient evidence of intent
Olson first argues that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had the requisite intent to support a conviction of second-degree assault. Where the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged, we conduct a painstaking review of the record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the conviction, is sufficient to allow the jurors to reach the verdict that they did. State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989).
Olson was convicted of assault with a dangerous weapon in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2006), which provides: "Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000 or both." The assault involved is defined as "an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2006).