No. 51531-8-II
[…] Recuenco was not examining whether operability was required. It was, instead, examining "whether Washington law requires a harmless error analysis where a sentencing factor, such as imposition of a firearm enhancement based on a deadly weapon finding, was not submitted to the jury." 163 Wash.2d at 431, 180 P.3d 1276. And Recuenco relied on Pam , which merely used the term "operability" in passing when evaluating whether there was evidence establishing that a device was more than a "gun-like object." Pam , 98 Wash.2d at 754, 659 P.2d 454.
¶24 Additionally, former RCW 9.41.010(9) (2015), which was the statute in effect at the time of the crime, defined "firearm" as "a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder." The plain language of the statute does not require that the gun be "operational" at the time of the offense.
¶25 Thus, we agree with Tasker and Raleigh and hold that the State was not required to prove that the firearm was operable at the time of the offense.