STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff - Appellee v. BRANDON OLMSTEAD, Defendant-Appellant
[…] {¶15} The trial court scheduled the appellant's initial trial for January 19, 2023, well within the statutory time parameters.
{¶16} The appellant was charged with Violation of a Protection Order on January 9, 2023. The appellant filed a continuance on January 18, 2023, again tolling the speedy trial time until the next trial date, March 16, 2023.
{¶17} R.C. §2945.72 provides for the extension of time for hearing or trial, and states in pertinent part:
The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of a felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following:
(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;
{¶18} The delays in the scheduling of the appellant's trial were due to his own actions. As such, the delays fell within statutorily permitted extensions and did not warrant dismissal on speedy trial grounds.