STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff - Appellee v. BRANDON OLMSTEAD, Defendant-Appellant
[…] competent, credible evidence. State v. Taylor, 5th Dist. Richland No. 16-CA-17, 2016-Ohio-5912, 2016 WL 5118653, ¶43, citing Larkin, supra. With regard to the legal issues, however, we apply a de novo standard of review and thus freely review the trial court's application of the law to the facts. Id.
ANALYSIS
{¶13} In the sole proposed assignment of error, counsel considers whether the trial court's denial of the appellant's Motion to Discharge is reversible error and concludes there is no merit to that alleged error.
{¶14} R.C. §2945.71 addresses the time within which a trial or hearing must be held, and with regard to misdemeanor offenses states in pertinent part:
(B) Subject to division (D) of this section, a person against whom a charge of misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial as follows:
(2) Within ninety days after the person's arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the first degree or second degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for more than sixty days.
{¶15} The trial court scheduled the appellant's initial trial for January 19, 2023, well within the statutory time parameters.