following Brito to reject defendant's argument that the given admonitions, which mirrored ones given to Valenzuela, misstated the implied consent statute
[…] "We review the trial court's denial of a motion to suppress evidence for an abuse of discretion," deferring to the court's factual findings. State v. Jacot, 235 Ariz. 224, ¶ 9, 330 P.3d 981, 984 (App. 2014). "[W]e look only to the evidence presented at the suppression hearing and view it in the light most favorable to sustaining the court's ruling." State v. Brown, 233 Ariz. 153, ¶ 4, 310 P.3d 29, 32 (App. 2013). We review the court's legal conclusions de novo. State v. Peterson, 228 Ariz. 405, ¶ 6, 267 P.3d 1197, 1200 (App. 2011).
¶5 Arizona's implied consent statute, A.R.S. § 28-1321, provides, in relevant part, "A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent . . . to a test or tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration" if the person is arrested for driving under the influence and "a law enforcement officer ha[s] reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle" while under the influence of alcohol. § 28-1321(A). The statute further provides that a driver "shall be requested to submit to and successfully complete" a test, and if the driver refuses, he "shall be informed that [his] license or permit to drive will be suspended or denied for twelve months . . . unless [he] expressly agrees to submit to and successfully completes the test or tests." § 28-1321(B). If a person refuses to submit to a test, it "shall not be given" unless the officer obtains a search warrant or another exception applies. § 28-1321(D).
¶6 A test administered pursuant to the implied consent statute is a search subject to the Fourth Amendment's constraints.