concluding that the crime of attempted heat-of-passion manslaughter exists
[…] He relies on the literal language of the manslaughter statute, sec. 940.05(1), Stats., which provides: "Whoever causes the death of another human being under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class C felony: (1) Without intent to kill and while in the heat of passion." According to the defendant, this language clearly states that manslaughter does not include the intent to kill. The statute governing attempt crimes requires that one have the intent to commit acts which would constitute a crime. Criminal attempt is defined in sec. 939.32(2): "An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that he does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that he formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor." The defendant thus argues that he could not properly be convicted of attempting the non-intent crime of manslaughter.
The parties agree that this issue will be resolved by our decisions in State v. Lee, 108 Wis.2d 1, 321 N.W.2d 108 (1982), and State v.