State v. Olivares
[…] Often this intent can be discerned from the structure of the statute. On the other hand, the legislature generally does not intend to create alternative means when it merely describes a material element or a factual circumstance that would prove the crime. Such descriptions are secondary matters—options within a means—that do not, even if included in a jury instruction, raise a sufficiency issue that requires a court to examine whether the option is supported by evidence.” Brown, 295 Kan. at 199–200.

The statute under which Olivares was convicted, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5911(b)(1)(G), defines aggravated escape from custody as “[e]scaping while held in custody ... upon incarceration at a state correctional institution while in the custody of the secretary of corrections.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5911(d)(2) defines “escape” as a “departure from custody without lawful authority or failure to return to custody following temporary leave lawfully granted pursuant to express authorization of law or order of a court.”