State v. Olebar
[…] We disagree.

A

Two statutes control the question of which version the law is to be used when calculating a person's offender score.

The first statute, RCW 9.94A.345, governs the timing of sentencing and offender score calculations and requires that the law utilized to calculate an offender score must be the law in effect on the date of offense:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.

The second statute, RCW 10.01.040, also known as the savings clause, ensures that pending criminal proceedings are not affected by subsequent amendments or repeals. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.
RCW 10.01.040 (emphasis added).