State v. Olebar
[…] We hold that Olebar's sentencing was controlled by the law in effect at the time he committed his offenses. In so ruling, we give effect to the "timing" statute, RCW 9.94A.345, the "saving clause" statute, RCW 10.01.040, and pertinent Washington case law. The amended statute did not apply at Olebar's sentencing. Accordingly, we affirm Olebar's sentences.

RCW 9.94A.345 provides: "Timing. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed."

RCW 10.01.040 provides, in full: "Saving clause presumed. No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act, and no prosecution for any offense, or for the recovery of any penalty or forfeiture, pending at the time any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, but the same shall proceed in all respects, as if such provision had not been repealed, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act. Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein."

Olebar does not assign error to any ruling resulting in his present convictions.

I

On February 10, 2023, Delino Olebar confronted Paarth Kotak while Kotak was sitting inside his car. Holding a handgun, Olebar demanded Kotak's car and threatened to kill him if he did not relinquish it.