State v. Olebar
[…] Laws of 2023, ch. 415, § 2, codified at RCW 9.94A.525(1)(b). Olebar was sentenced on September 28, 2023.

Olebar contends that the trial court erred by increasing his offender score from 3 to 4 by virtue of counting his prior juvenile adjudications of guilt. He asserts that he is entitled to resentencing with an offender score of 3.

We hold that Olebar's sentencing was controlled by the law in effect at the time he committed his offenses. In so ruling, we give effect to the "timing" statute, RCW 9.94A.345, the "saving clause" statute, RCW 10.01.040, and pertinent Washington case law. The amended statute did not apply at Olebar's sentencing. Accordingly, we affirm Olebar's sentences.

RCW 9.94A.345 provides: "Timing. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed."

RCW 10.01.040 provides, in full: "Saving clause presumed.