State v. Olea
[…] Kansas Truck Center, 291 Kan. 176, 183, 239 P.3d 66 (2010).

Additionally, several Kansas statutes guide the calculation of property taxes. K.S.A. 79–501 mandates that each parcel of real property shall be appraised at fair market value, which K.S.A.2011 Supp. 79–503a defines as “the amount in terms of money that a well informed buyer is justified in paying and a well informed seller is justified in accepting for property in an open and competitive market, assuming that the parties are acting without undue compulsion.” Specifically relevant to this issue, K.S.A. 79–505(a) authorizes the director of property valuation (PVD) to “adopt rules and regulations or appraiser directives prescribing appropriate standards for the performance of appraisals in connection with ad valorem taxation in this state.” Pursuant to this authority, the PVD issued Directive No. 92–006 in 1992, requiring County appraisers to “perform all appraisal functions in conformity with the [USPAP] Sections 2 and 6....” In addition, K.S.A. 79–505(a)(l) and K.S.A. 79–506(a) require that Kansas appraisal practice be performed