State v. Oldham
[…] After a trial, a jury convicted Oldham of the three rape counts and of kidnapping. The trial court determined Oldham was a sexually violent predator. Oldham was sentenced to three terms of nine years to life for the rape counts, and eight years for kidnapping.

The sentences were ordered to run consecutively. This appeal followed.

In his first assignment of error, Oldham argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction to decide his sexually violent predator specification because no written jury waiver was signed or filed as part of the record. In support of his argument, Oldham points to R.C. 2945.05 which provides that a jury trial waiver "shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof."

Though Oldham urges us to follow R.C. 2945.05, the applicable statute in this case is R.C. 2971.02 which provides: