State v. Oldenburg
[…] Thus, while the sentencing court has discretion in sentencing for unranked offenses, information from the Sentencing Guidelines Commission on other offenders sentenced on the same or similar offenses can help guide the exercise of that discretion.

State v. Kenard, 606 N.W.2d 440, 443 (Minn. 2000) (footnote omitted). This court reviews a district court's severity-level determination using an abuse-of-discretion standard. State v. Bertsch, 707 N.W.2d 660, 666 (Minn. 2006).

Appellant was convicted of aiding an offender after the fact/obstructing investigation, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 3, which states:

Whoever intentionally aids another person whom the actor knows or has reason to know has committed a criminal act, by destroying or concealing evidence of that crime, providing false or misleading information about that crime, receiving the proceeds of that crime, or otherwise obstructing the investigation or prosecution of that crime is an accomplice after the fact. . . .

Appellant relies on Kenard to argue that the district court abused its discretion in assigning severity level nine to her offense.