A22-0215
[…] Id. "When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Id. When a statute is subject to two or more reasonable interpretations, it is ambiguous. State v. Miller, 977 N.W.2d 592, 597 (Minn. 2022). "If the statute is ambiguous, . . . we apply canons of construction to resolve the ambiguity." Id.
It is a crime in Minnesota "for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle, as defined in section 169A.03, subdivision 15," when "the person is under the influence of alcohol," or when "the person's alcohol concentration . . . is 0.08 or more." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1), (5). A "motor vehicle" is defined as "every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires." Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 15. Section 169A.03 defines "vehicle" as having the "meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 92." Id., subd. 25 (2018).