A22-0215
[…] Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1), (5). A "motor vehicle" is defined as "every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires." Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 15. Section 169A.03 defines "vehicle" as having the "meaning given in section 169.011, subdivision 92." Id., subd. 25 (2018). Section 169.011, subdivision 92, states that a vehicle is "every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks." Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 92 (2018) (emphasis added). Section 169.011 also clarifies that the definition of a "motor vehicle" does not include "an electric personal assistive mobility device, or a vehicle moved solely by human power." Id., subd. 42 (2018); see also Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 15 ("The term [motor vehicle] . . . does not include a vehicle moved solely by human power.").
Okitokoko argues that the language "is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway" in the statutory definition of "vehicle" is ambiguous.