CAAP-21-0000175
[…] Whether a complaint complied with an applicable statute and/or rule is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Mortensen-Young, 152 HAWAI'I 385, 392, 526 P.3d 362, 369 (2023). HRS § 805-1 applies only to criminal complaints used to obtain a penal summons or arrest warrant. Id. at 399, 526 P.3d at 376. Okawa was arrested by a police officer at the scene of the alleged offense. "[T]he requirements of HRS § 805-1 do not apply to complaints used to charge a defendant who has already been arrested." Id. at 397, 526 P.3d at 374. Okawa's first point of error is without merit.
HRS § 805-1 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
Complaint; form of warrant. When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court.
(2) Okawa contends that the State's case should be dismissed because he was not arraigned pursuant to HRPP Rule 5(b) and 10(a). His argument is based solely on the premise that the criminal complaint was fatally defective. The complaint was not defective.