No. 07AP-507.
[…] {¶ 66} However, respondent fails to explain how it can be said that it was Dr. Blood's opinion that relator's incapacitation is not permanent when he states in his narrative report: "I did feel that this should be considered permanent in that there is no clear identifiable reason yet discovered for her ongoing pain and the swelling that was noted today. I feel she should be re-evaluated in a year."
{¶ 67} Unfortunately, R.C. Chapter 5505, which governs OSHPRS, does not define the meaning of "permanent" as that term is used at R.C. 5505.18(A) which provides for a retirement benefit for a member "who becomes totally and permanently incapacitated for duty in the employ of the state highway patrol."
{¶ 68} Thus, R.C. Chapter 5505 is unlike R.C. Chapter 3307, which governs the State Teachers Retirement System ("STRS").