State v. Odom
[…] MOTION TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE

In his first assignment of error, defendant argues the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion to suppress the evidence that was recovered after being discarded by him during the foot chase. Defendant argues the detectives admitted they had no probable cause to arrest defendant at the point in which they ordered him to stop and began to chase him. Defendant argues that the detectives admitted that it was their intention to arrest him when they ordered him to stop.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 703(A) provides, "A defendant adversely affected may move to suppress any evidence from use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was unconstitutionally obtained." The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, section 5 of the Louisiana Constitution protect persons against unreasonable searches and seizures.