07-29-2020
[…] The state, for its part, argued that shining the flashlight into K's kitchen window was an unwanted contact and that defendant "coming back around to the area of [K's] apartment" was also an unwanted contact. The trial court denied defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal, and this appeal followed.
The essential elements of the crime of stalking are set out in ORS 163.732, which provides, in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if:
"(a) The person knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person's immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person;
"(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim's situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and