State v. Odems
[…] This is true even though the suspicion so aroused by the evidence is strong." In re Vinson , 298 N.C. 640, 656-57, 260 S.E. 2d 591, 602 (1979) (citations omitted).

This Court has stated: "The essential elements of larceny are: (1) the taking of the property of another; (2) carrying it away; (3) without the owner's consent; and (4) with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the property." Barbour , 153 N.C. App. at 502, 570 S.E.2d at 127. Under the statutes, "[l]arceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a). Unless otherwise provided by statute, "larceny of property ... where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is a Class 1 misdemeanor." Id.

Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the State's evidence that he committed all of the essential elements of larceny of the subject automobile.