State v. Odell
[…] McCarroll, supra, this Court held that where a person is charged with two or more offenses in a "case" and the combination of the penalties exceeds six months imprisonment, the person is entitled to a jury trial notwithstanding that had he been tried separately for each offense he would have not been entitled to a jury trial. In McCarroll we effectively overruled Monroe v. Wilhite, 255 La. 838, 233 So.2d 535 (1970) (actually we determined that "we must disregard the holding in Wilhite in light of Codispoti v. Pa., 418 U.S. 506, 94 S.Ct. 2687, 41 L.Ed.2d 912 (1974)."

The provision, La.R.S. 13:2501.1(J), is very specific and only extends the benefits of a reduced sentence exposure "(w)henever two or more misdemeanors or ordinance violations are joined by affidavit or information for trial . . ." The decision of whether to charge an accused in one bill of information with multiple offenses, or in separate bills of information for each offense, is within the discretion of the district attorney alone (or, in the New Orleans Traffic Court, the city attorney).