State v. Odell
[…] The offenses were consolidated by the trial judge on defendant's motion. They were not "joined by affidavit or information." As a consequence, La.R.S. 13:2501.1(J) does not apply to this case.

The district attorney has the option to dismiss the charges and recharge the defendant under one bill of information if he wants to, but he has not as yet chosen to do so.

It may be that even if the violations against this defendant had been joined by affidavit or information, defendant would still be beyond the jurisdiction of traffic court. As cited supra, La.R.S. 13:2501.1(F) which confers jurisdiction on the traffic court provides in pertinent part that traffic court "shall not have jurisdiction over the trial of any state offense that now or hereafter may require a trial by jury." (emphasis provided) This statute was added by Acts 1975, No. 127, § 1. It may well be that because of its wording, jurisdiction over matters which may require a trial by jury is tied to the law at the time the provision was enacted.