State v. Odell
[…] That subsection of the statute provides:

Whenever two or more misdemeanors or ordinance violations are joined by affidavit or information for trial in the Traffic Court of New Orleans, the maximum aggregate penalty that may be imposed shall not exceed a fine of five hundred dollars or imprisonment for six months, or both. (emphasis provided)

La. Const. art. I, § 17 provides in pertinent part that "[a] case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons . . . ."

Accordingly, one effect of La.R.S. 13:2501.1(J) would seemingly be to obviate an accused's right to a jury trial by limiting his penalty exposure to six months imprisonment.