State v. Odell
[…] Thereafter, on October 6, 1983, defendant, through counsel, moved to have all the charges consolidated for trial. The motion was granted. Then, on October 7, 1983, defendant moved to quash the charges against him in Traffic Court on the grounds that he was entitled to a trial by jury, and Traffic Court lacked jurisdiction over jury trial matters. La.R.S. 13:2501.1(F). The motion was denied without reasons.

La.R.S. 13:2501.1(F) provides in pertinent part: The traffic court shall have no other jurisdiction, and shall not have jurisdiction over the trial of any state offense that now or hereafter may require a trial by jury.

Defendant then applied to the appeals division of Criminal District Court to review the ruling of the Traffic Court denying his motion to quash. Although not entirely clear from the record of the proceedings in the Criminal District Court, it appears that whether defendant was or was not entitled to a jury trial was perceived to turn on the application of La.R.S. 13:2501.1(J) (added by Act No. 176 of 1983). That subsection of the statute provides:

Whenever two or more misdemeanors or ordinance violations are joined by affidavit or information for trial in the Traffic Court of New Orleans, the maximum aggregate penalty that may be imposed shall not exceed a fine of five hundred dollars or imprisonment for six months, or both. (emphasis provided)

La. Const. art. I, § 17 provides in pertinent part that "[a] case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons . . . ."