DOCKET NO. A-0303-20
[…] For these reasons, we also reject defendant's repeated argument that his conduct warranted dismissal on de minimis grounds. In State v. Hoffman our Supreme Court stated, "in the area of domestic violence, as in some other areas in our law, some people may attempt to use the process as a sword rather than as a shield." 149 N.J. 564, 586 (1997). The trial court must therefore serve "as the gatekeeper" by applying the "[s]elf-regulating provision in the Code, . . . [namely] the de minimis infraction provision." Ibid. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b) states a court may dismiss a prosecution if it finds the defendant's conduct "[d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction."
"Sympathetic considerations play no part in a determination" under the de minimis statute. State v. Brown, 188 N.J. Super. 656, 670 (App. Div. 1983). "An objective consideration of surrounding circumstances is authorized." State v. Smith, 195 N.J. Super. 468, 472 (Law Div. 1984).