No. 92-1254-CR.
[…] O'Connell cites a variety of federal cases from which she concludes that RICO, and inferentially, WOCCA, were designed to attack Mafia-like racketeering. She asserts that the antique business had no continuity, no framework or superstructure, and no distinguishing characteristics. She contends that the result of this is that the required "enterprise" is no different from her. She concludes that small operations, such as the historical society thefts, are outside of WOCCA's ambit. But the legislature has addressed this issue. Section 946.81, Stats., provides: "It is not the intent of the legislature that isolated incidents of misdemeanor conduct be prosecuted under this act, but only an interrelated pattern of criminal activity the motive or effect of which is to derive pecuniary gain." O'Connell's thefts are by no means isolated incidents of misdemeanor conduct.