No. 92-1254-CR.
[…] Neither was the same as the association or partnership. There was a difference between O'Connell, when she was committing crimes, and the partnership or organization, when it was buying antiques and renting storage space. The disposition of the stolen goods was conducted within the business. This is the infiltration of legitimate business with racketeering money that WOCCA was designed to combat. We conclude that the complaint alleged sufficient facts from which a reasonable person could determine why O'Connell was being charged under WOCCA.
UNTIMELY FILING OF INFORMATION
Section 971.01(2), Stats., provides:
The information shall be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the completion of the preliminary examination or waiver thereof except that the district attorney may move the court wherein the information is to be filed for an order extending the period for filing such information for cause. Notice of such motion shall be given the defendant. Failure to file the information within such time shall entitle the defendant to have the action dismissed without prejudice.
The preliminary examination was held August 14, 1990. At the end of O'Connell's preliminary examination, the court heard O'Connell's motion to dismiss and concluded that it wanted briefs on whether the state had proved the existence of an enterprise, one of the elements of the state's WOCCA charge. The following exchange then took place:
[State]: Your Honor, what I would request is that all dates — [interruption] — that all dates including the necessary date for filing of the information be delayed by order of the Court to start running as of the date of the decision.
The Court: That makes sense.
[DeFoe's Counsel]: Then we don't have to worry about motions until the arraignment.
On September 4, 1990, the court denied O'Connell's motion. The district attorney filed the information on September 17, 1990. O'Connell asserts that this is four days late, and that she is entitled to have the action dismissed without prejudice.
We conclude that O'Connell is not so entitled. She argues that she must expressly agree to a waiver of the sec. 971.01(2), Stats., thirty-day filing requirement.