State v. O'Connell
[…] The matters concerned the same parties and a substantial factual nexus, at least to the extent that the two matters concerned many of the same cats, the same caregiver, and the same property.

Consolidating the hearings could be reasonably expected to avoid unnecessary delay in deciding the motions. Ms. O'Connell's argument that she was somehow prejudiced by the decision to hear both motions at once has no merit.

Security

There is a pending motion to dismiss filed by the State based on the security provision in 17 M.R.S. § 1021(6)(D), which conditions the defendant's right to appeal from a judgment of the District Court on the defendant giving "sufficient security to satisfy the applicant or person taking custody of the animal that he will pay all expenses for its care and support pending appeal." The District Court never set an amount for security, nor does it appear that the State ever requested security. Regardless, because Ms. O'Connell does not prevail on the merits of her appeal, the issue is moot.