State v. O'Connell
[…] An appellate court reviews a trial court's evidentiary rulings "for clear error and an abuse of discretion." In re Children of Brittany B., 2020 ME 1, ¶ 15,223 A.3d 109.

The District Court did not err by allowing the hearsay evidence contained in the Rogers and Fiske affidavits into evidence. 17 M.R.S. § 1021(3) expressly provides that "[a]ll veterinaiy records, seizure reports prepared by a humane agent, a state veterinarian or a person authorized to make arrests, police reports, witness statements and other written documents are admissible as evidence when the authors of these documents are available for cross-examination at a hearing." Ms. Rogers and Dr. Fiske were both available for cross-examination, so the District Court did not err by admitting their affidavits.

Ms. O'Connell argues that the statutory exception to the hearsay rule violates the Confrontation Clause.