State v. Ochoa
[…] The jury was instructed on attempt as follows:

A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the commission of the offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the offense. Conduct does not constitute a substantial step unless it is strongly corroborative of the actor's intent to commit the offense.

This instruction mirrors the language of a superseded version of the attempt statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–4–101(1) –(2) (LexisNexis 2003). The current version replaces “acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the commission of the offense” with “(i) intends to commit the crime; or (ii) when causing a particular result is an element of the crime, he acts with an awareness that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause that result.” Act of May 3, 2004, ch. 154, § 1, 2004 Utah Laws 625; see also Utah Code Ann. § 76–4–101 (2012).