State v. Ochoa
[…] The jury was not instructed on the mental state required for this offense. Although the State concedes that Ochoa's counsel performed deficiently by failing to object to this instruction, it maintains that the error was harmless.

¶ 7 Once again, the record does not contain “evidence that could rationally lead to a contrary finding with respect to the omitted element.” See Neder, 527 U.S. at 19, 119 S.Ct. 1827. Because the statute does not identify a mens rea for this crime, the default mens rea of “intent, knowledge, or recklessness” applies. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–2–102 (LexisNexis 2012) (“Every offense not involving strict liability shall require a culpable mental state, and when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility.”). However, there was no rational basis for the jury to have concluded that Ochoa possessed the shank and attacked his cellmate with it but did not do so intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.