1 CA-CR 10-0816
[…] A.R.S. § 13-3415(F)(2)(e), (j).
¶24 The evidence was sufficient for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant possessed drug paraphernalia. By her own admission, she knowingly carried the small plastic bags in her purse. Although she testified that she had no knowledge of the digital scale found on Price, the jury was free to believe otherwise.
¶25 The Appellant was tried as both a principal and an accomplice. A defendant is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if the defendant is an accomplice of that other person. A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3) (2010). "Accomplice" includes one who "[a]ids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing an offense" or "[p]rovides means or opportunity to another person to commit the offense." A.R.S. § 13-301 (2010). The evidence was sufficient to find that Appellant, as either a principal or accomplice, intended to use the plastic bags and the scale for packaging methamphetamine.