1 CA-CR 10-0816
[…] The jury was free to believe Officer J.R.'s opinion that the drugs were for sale. The jury was also free to give less weight to Appellant's testimony that the plastic bags found in her purse were for jewelry, especially since similar plastic bags in her purse actually did contain methamphetamine residue.
B. Possession of drug paraphernalia
¶23 For the jury to find a defendant guilty of possession of drug paraphernalia, the jury must find that the defendant used, or possessed with intent to use, the bags and/or the digital scale to pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal methamphetamine. A.R.S. § 13-3415(A). The "possession" element of the crime is defined the same as it is for the crime of possession of dangerous drugs for sale. See A.R.S. § 13-105(34). Drug paraphernalia includes "[s]cales . . . used, intended for use or designed for use in weighing or measuring drugs," as well as "objects used, intended for use or designed for use in storing or concealing drugs." A.R.S. § 13-3415(F)(2)(e), (j).
¶24 The evidence was sufficient for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant possessed drug paraphernalia.