No. 32794.
[…] We disagree.
.General Statutes § 53a–59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (5) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.” General Statutes § 53a–3 (3) defines “physical injury” as “impairment of physical condition or pain.”
.General Statutes § 53–202k provides in relevant part: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays ... any firearm ... shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.”
First, contrary to the defendant's assertions, our review of the record reveals ample evidence supporting the jury's determination that the defendant discharged a firearm toward Alicea.