No. 28512-0-III.
[…] Ms. Ocampo's disposition cannot be upheld under this subsection.
Turning to section (2)(b) raises a matter of statutory interpretation. We review statutory interpretation matters de novo. State v. Watson, 146 Wn.2d 947, 954, 51 P.3d 66 (2002). The primary goal in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the legislature's intent, which may be derived solely from the plain language of an unambiguous statute. Id. A statute is unambiguous if it is subject to only one reasonable interpretation; "it is not ambiguous simply because different interpretations are conceivable." Id. at 955.
Under RCW 66.44.270(2)(b), "[i]t is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one years to be in a public place . . . while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor." "`Public place' includes streets and alleys of incorporated cities and towns; state or county or township highways or roads . . . lobbies, halls and dining rooms of hotels, restaurants, theatres, stores, garages and filling stations which are open to and are generally used by the public and to