No. 28512-0-III.
[…] Id. at 955.
Under RCW 66.44.270(2)(b), "[i]t is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one years to be in a public place . . . while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor." "`Public place' includes streets and alleys of incorporated cities and towns; state or county or township highways or roads . . . lobbies, halls and dining rooms of hotels, restaurants, theatres, stores, garages and filling stations which are open to and are generally used by the public and to which the public is permitted to have unrestricted access." RCW 66.04.010(35).
The parties focus on whether the phrase "which are open to and are generally used by the public and to which the public is permitted to have unrestricted access" applies solely to garages and filling stations or whether it refers to the whole list of places, including a store. Id. We agree that the phrase refers to the whole list.