No. 2014 KA 0899.
[…] There is “no absolute right to withdraw a previously entered plea of guilty.” State v. Barnes, 97–2522 (La.App. 1st Cir.9/25/98), 721 So.2d 923, 925. The withdrawal of a guilty plea is within the discretion of the trial court and is subject to reversal only if that discretion is abused or arbitrarily exercised. See State v. Johnson, 406 So.2d 569, 571 (La.1981).
La.C.Cr.P. art. 559(A) was subsequently amended by 2014 La. Acts No. 85, § 1, and presently provides, “Upon motion of the defendant and after a contradictory hearing, which may be waived by the state in writing, the court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.”
For a guilty plea to be found valid, there must be a showing that the defendant was informed of and waived his constitutionally guaranteed right to trial by jury, right of confrontation, and right against compulsory self-incrimination. A guilty plea must be entered knowingly and voluntarily.