No. 2014 KA 0899.
[…] Although defendant correctly points out that Jenkins did not involve a challenge to the propriety of a Boykin hearing, we find nothing about that distinction warrants different treatment. Thus, the motion for new trial in this case is properly considered a motion to withdraw the guilty plea, and we do not reach defendant's assertion regarding the applicability of Odenbaugh, wherein the defendant was convicted by a jury trial and, therefore, his claim of incompetency was examined in the context of his motion for new trial.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 559(A) provided that a court “may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” Likewise, the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v.