No. A09-185.
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
I. The evidence was sufficient to support the jury's finding that appellant caused physical injury to complainant for a conviction of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subds. 1(e)(i) and (ii).
A conviction of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under subdivision 1(e) of Minn. Stat. § 609.342 requires proof that the defendant caused "personal injury to the complainant" and that either one of the following circumstances exists: "(i) the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration; or (ii) the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." "Personal injury" is "bodily harm as defined in section 609.02, subdivision 7, or severe mental anguish or pregnancy." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 8 (2006). "Bodily harm" is defined as "physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." Minn.