No. A09-185.
[…] Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d). An element of each of these crimes is that the defendant knew or had reason to know that the complainant was mentally incapacitated or physically helpless. 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 12.03, 12.23 (2006). A person is mentally incapacitated when that "person[,] under the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, administered to that person without the person's agreement, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7 (2006). A person is physically helpless if she "is (a) asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been known to the actor." Id., subd. 9 (2006). "Consent" is defined as
words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor.