State v. Nunez-Terrazas
[…] Instead, it argues for the first time on appeal that the statute at issue here is NMSA 1978, Section 66-3-852 (1978). The State's reliance on this particular provision is problematic for two reasons. First, it appears that the State failed to preserve this argument for appellate review. See Rule 12-216(A) NMRA ("To preserve a question for review it must appear that a ruling or decision by the district court was fairly invoked[.]"). Second, Section 66-3-852 does not apply to the type of vehicle that Defendant was driving in this case. See NMSA 1978, § 66-3-851(A) (1978) (indicating that Section 66-3-852 applies to a "bus, truck, truck tractor, road tractor and every driven vehicle in driveaway-towaway operations . . ."). Nevertheless, we do observe that Section 66-3-852 contains similar language to that of Section 66-7-349(A). Section 66-3-852 provides that: