State v. Nunez-Terrazas
[…] See State v. Lucero, 1986-NMCA-085, ¶ 11, 104 N.M. 587, 725 P.2d 266 (declining to review an argument by the appellant when the district court "had no opportunity to consider the merits of, or to rule intelligently on" the argument).

2. Crossing Left of the Center of the Roadway

{16} The State also argues that reasonable suspicion existed for the traffic stop based on Officer Olivas' testimony that he observed Defendant cross left of the center of the roadway multiple times. As it contended below, the State argues on appeal that the officer observed a traffic violation under Section 66-7-308. With the exception of four enumerated circumstances that are not applicable in this case, Section 66-7-308(A) specifically provides that "[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width[,] a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, and where practicable, entirely to the right of the center thereof." {17} Our review of the suppression hearing transcript indicates that Officer Olivas and the passenger in Defendant's vehicle, Miramontes, gave conflicting testimony as to whether Defendant's vehicle crossed left of the center of the roadway.