State v. Nunez-Terrazas
[…] Ordinances ch. 8, art. II, § 8-2-1-33 (1974) (the Ordinance) (stating that it is unlawful for a vehicle on any public way to stand "in such a manner as to obstruct the free use of such public way"). Defendant also contended that there was no reasonable suspicion for driving left of center of the roadway because NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-317(A) (1978) of the New Mexico Motor Vehicle Code applies only where there are marked lanes of traffic, and in this case, Defendant did not drive on any marked roads while being followed by Officer Olivas. See id. (providing that "a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane" on roadways divided into two or more clearly marked traffic lanes). {6} The State responded to Defendant's suppression motion by arguing that reasonable suspicion existed for the traffic stop based on the two traffic offenses observed by Officer Olivas.