State v. Nunez-Terrazas
[…] Nevertheless, we do observe that Section 66-3-852 contains similar language to that of Section 66-7-349(A). Section 66-3-852 provides that:

No motor vehicle shall be stopped, parked or left standing, whether attended or unattended, upon the traveled portion of any highway outside of a business or residence district, when it is practicable to stop, park or leave such vehicle off the traveled portion of the highway.
(Emphasis added.) Section 66-7-349(A) states that:
Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district, no person shall stop, park or leave standing a vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park or leave the vehicle off such part of the highway[.]
(Emphasis added.) {13} Even if we were to set aside our concerns regarding the State's reliance on Section 66-3-852 on appeal in light of the similarity between both of these statutes, we conclude that the officer's testimony does not support a violation of either of these statutes.