State v. Nunez-Terrazas
[…] See id. (providing that "a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane" on roadways divided into two or more clearly marked traffic lanes). {6} The State responded to Defendant's suppression motion by arguing that reasonable suspicion existed for the traffic stop based on the two traffic offenses observed by Officer Olivas. Specifically, the State argued that Defendant obstructed traffic in violation of the Ordinance and NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-349(A) (1999) (providing that "[u]pon any highway outside of a business or residence district, no person shall stop . . . a vehicle . . . upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop . . . the vehicle off such part of the highway"). The State further argued that Defendant's alleged act of driving left of center multiple times violated NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-308 (1978), or NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-313 (1978).