42133-0-II
[…] See State v. L.A., 82 Wn.App. 275, 276, 918 P.2d 173 (1996). Accordingly, this argument fails.
III. Possession of Motor Vehicle Theft Tools
Finally, Nugent argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he possessed motor vehicle theft tools. Specifically, he argues that there was no evidence that (1) he possessed the shaved keys; (2) the shaved keys were used to steal the vehicle; or (3) the screwdriver he possessed had been adapted, designed, or commonly used for vehicle theft or had caused the damage to the vehicle.
RCW 9A.56.063 provides in part:
(1) Any person who makes or mends, or causes to be made or mended, uses, or has in his or her possession any motor vehicle theft tool, that is adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of motor vehicle related theft, under circumstances evincing an intent to use or employ, or allow the same to be used or employed, in the commission of motor vehicle theft, or knowing that the same is intended to be so used, is guilty of making or having motor vehicle theft tools.
(2) For the purpose of this section, motor vehicle theft tool includes, but is not limited to, the following: Slim jim, . . . altered or shaved key, . . ., [or] any other implement shown by facts and circumstances that is intended to be used in the commission of a motor vehicle related theft, or knowing that the same is intended to be so used.
Even presuming that there was insufficient evidence to show that Nugent possessed the slim jim or the shaved keys, the evidence was sufficient to prove that Nugent possessed the screwdriver as a motor vehicle theft tool.