42133-0-II
[…] State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004), abrogated in part on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d at 874-75.
II. Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle
To convict Nugent of possession of a stolen motor vehicle, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he knowingly possessed a stolen motor vehicle and that he knew the vehicle was stolen. RCW 9A.56.068(1), RCW 9A.56.140(1). Nugent argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he possessed the stolen car or knew the car was stolen.
RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines possession of stolen property in part as "knowingly" receiving, retaining, possessing, concealing, or disposing of stolen property "knowing that it has been stolen."