State v. Nuby
[…] {¶4} On January 20, 2016, Appellant appeared with counsel and stipulated to probable cause for the violation. The case was set for a final probation violation hearing on March 17, 2016. On that date, the trial court found Appellant violated the terms of her community control and sentenced her to 177 days of incarceration. The within timely appeal followed.

MISDEMEANOR SENTENCING STATUTES

{¶5} The two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to punish the offender and to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others. R.C. 2929.21(A). "To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." Id. See also R.C. 2929.21(B) (the sentence shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the conduct and its impact on the victim and consistent with sentences imposed on similar offenders for similar offenses).