M2023-00114-CCA-R3-CO
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(h) (Supp. 2022). On September 7, 2022, the Defendant filed a motion asking to be resentenced under the 2020 amendments.
The Defendant's offense of possessing less than .5 grams of methamphetamine with intent to deliver was punishable as a Class C felony offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-17-434(e)(1); 39-17-417(c)(2)(A) (2014). However, because the Defendant committed the offense in a drug-free zone, the DFZ Act required him to be punished for a Class B felony offense. Id. § 39-17-432(b)(1) (2014) (requiring that an offense committed in a drug-free zone "shall be punished one (1) classification higher than is provided in § 39-17-417(b)-(i) for such violation."). The DFZ Act also required that he serve at least the minimum sentence in the enhanced offense class. Id. § 39-17-432(c). The amendments to the DFZ Act became effective for offenses occurring on or after September 1, 2020. See 2020 Tenn. Pub.