No. 92586.
[…] Id. An applicant must be a "first offender" to qualify for expungement. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1); State v. McCoy, Franklin App. No. 04AP-121, 2004-Ohio-6726, ¶ 8. A trial court has no jurisdiction to grant expungement unless the applicant is a first offender. State v. Krantz, Cuyahoga App. No. 82439, 2003-Ohio-4568, ¶ 24, citing State v. Saltzer (1985), 20 Ohio App.3d 277, 278. Whether an applicant is a first offender is a question of law to be determined de novo by a reviewing court. Krantz at ¶ 9, citing State v. McGinnis (1993), 90 Ohio App.3d 479, 481.
{¶ 12} As relevant to this appeal, R.C. 2953.31(A) defines "first offender" as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state * * * and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state * * *." In other words, "[t]hat means he must have no other criminal convictions." State v. Saltzer (Apr. 22, 1985), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 48933 to 48940.