No. COA17-301
[…] Requirements for Valid Indictment: Legal Principles
An indictment is "a written accusation by a grand jury, filed with a superior court, charging a person with the commission of one or more criminal offenses." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-641(a) (2016). "As the Supreme Court has previously stated, '[i]t is elementary that a valid bill of indictment is essential to the jurisdiction of the trial court to try an accused for a felony.' " State v. Miranda, 235 N.C. App. 601, 605, 762 S.E.2d 349, 353 (2014) (quoting State v. Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 308, 283 S.E.2d 719, 729 (1981)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2016) requires that an indictment contain "[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." Thus, "[a]n indictment is fatally defective if it wholly fails to charge some offense . . . or fails to state some essential and necessary element of the offense of which the defendant is found guilty." State v.