No. COA17-301
[…] We conclude that the rule applicable to indictments for obtaining property by false pretenses is not illustrative of a general rule requiring that indictments include specific evidentiary allegations.
We also reject defendant's contention that the offense of exploitation of an older adult is "very similar" to that of obtaining property by false pretenses. The elements of obtaining property by false pretenses are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) (2016), which provides that:
If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property . . . or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property . . . or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony.
The statute limits its ambit to situations in which a defendant employs a "false pretense" pertaining to "a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event" in order to cheat the victim.