State v. Northwest Passage, Inc.
[…] Stephen J. Hillman and John H. Anderson, for appellant.

David S. McEachran, Prosecuting Attorney, and Dennis J. De Felice, Deputy, for respondent.


Northwest Passage, Inc., a newspaper of general circulation published in Whatcom County, was charged with the commission of a gross misdemeanor under RCW 9.26A.090, which reads in pertinent part:

Every person who publishes . . . the numbering or coding which is employed in the issuance of telephone company credit cards, with the intent that it be used or with knowledge or reason to believe that it will be used to avoid the payment of any lawful charge, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

Trial to a jury resulted in a verdict of guilty.