43927-1-II
[…] See, e.g., State v. Lundy, 176 Wn. App. 96, 102-03, 308 P.3d 755 (2013).
With regard to Norris's discretionary LFOs, this issue is not ripe for our consideration, and, thus, we decline to address it on the merits here. Under RCW 10.01.160, a trial court has discretion to order a defendant convicted of a felony to repay court costs, including attorney fees, as part of the defendant's judgment and sentence. However, RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:
The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
A trial court is not required to enter formal, specific findings about a defendant's ability to pay discretionary LFOs before imposing the LFOs. State v. Curry, 118 Wn.2d 911, 916, 829 P.2d 166 (1992).