43927-1-II
[…] II. Sentencing
A. Second Degree Child Molestation Convictions
Next, Norris contends that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority by (1) imposing an exceptional 35-year sentence term for one of his second degree child molestation convictions (count nine) and (2) by imposing a 10-year sentence term plus a 36-month community custody term for his other second degree child molestation conviction (count eight). The State concedes that the trial court erred with regard to its sentence on both counts. We accept the State's concession and remand for a correction of Norris's sentence.
RCW 9A.44.086(2) provides, "Child molestation in the second degree is a class B felony." Under RCW 9A.20.021(l)(b), "[u]nless a different maximum sentence for a classified felony is specifically established by a statute of this state, " the maximum sentence for a class B felony is 10 years. Although RCW 9.94A.535 allows for an exceptional sentence upward based upon various aggravating factors, a sentencing court may not impose an exceptional sentence that exceeds the statutory maximum for the offense. State v.