C.C.A. No. 01C01-9507-CC-00225.
[…] Two were in Oklahoma, and one was in Texas. One of the Oklahoma convictions was unable to be verified by the jurisdiction from which it came. The trial court held that the out-of-state convictions were felonies and, therefore, the Defendant was a Range II offender because he had two or more previous felony convictions.
To be classified as a Range II multiple offender, a defendant must have "[a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1). In regard to the application of out-of-state convictions to determine the applicable range, the code states:
Prior convictions include convictions under the laws of any other state, government, or country which, if committed in this state, would have constituted an offense cognizable by the laws of this state. In the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine what classification the offense is given.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(5).
One of the Oklahoma convictions was for "Possession of Stolen Property Over $100.00." Although this conviction was not verified by testimony at the sentencing hearing, the parties all stipulated to this prior conviction in addition to two others.