No. 1 CA-CR 20-0341
[…] Contrary to Norman's assertions, his actions were directed to one whom he fully believed to be a human being, with the clear intent to encourage that human being towards illicit action. Further, an actual human being, not a mere "persona," replied. That Norman was mistaken as to his intended victim's identity does not preclude him from pandering with the requisite intent. See A.R.S. § 13-204(A) (providing that a mistake of fact "does not relieve a person of criminal liability unless . . . [i]t negates the culpable mental state required for the commission of the offense" or it supports a justification defense); § 13-105(10)(b) ("Knowingly means, with respect to . . . a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes . . . that the circumstance exists.") (emphasis added).