No. 55606-1-I.
[…] The damage to the gateposts and house was estimated to be more than $250.
Even though the Wrights heard a `thud' against their house that evening, they did not seek to determine the cause other than by one of them going to a door and looking out. It was not until the following day that the Wrights discovered that the gate had been dislodged and some of the fence posts had been cut. It was then that the Wrights contacted the police.
The office of the Snohomish County prosecutor charged Nord with second degree malicious mischief, a class C felony, pursuant to RCW 9A.48.080(1)(a).
RCW 9A.48.080(1)(a) states:
(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the second degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Causes physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars[.]