State v. Nonnamaker
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(5) (Reissue 2008). Section 28-318(2) defines "[i]ntimate parts" as "the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts." Section 28-318(5) further provides: "Sexual contact shall include only such conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party."

The evidence clearly establishes, and Nonnamaker does not dispute, that he touched the victim's clothing over her groin area. There also is no dispute that Nonnamaker's actions were clearly made without the victim's consent and did not cause her serious personal injury.