STATE OF OHIO Appellant v. EARL NOEL Appellee
[…] R.C. 2929.20(C) states:
An eligible offender may file a motion for judicial release with the sentencing court within the following applicable periods:
* * *
(2) If the aggregated nonmandatory prison term or terms is at least two years but less than five years, the eligible offender may file the motion not earlier than one hundred eighty days after the offender is delivered to a state correctional institution or, if the prison term includes a mandatory prison term or terms, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after the expiration of all mandatory prison terms.
{¶9} R.C. 2967.01(A) defines "state correctional institution" as "any institution or facility that is operated by the department of rehabilitation and correction and that is used for the custody, care, or treatment of criminal, delinquent, or psychologically or psychiatrically disturbed offenders." While the term "state correctional institution" is not specifically defined in R.C. Chapter 2929, the term "prison" is defined as "a residential facility used for the confinement of convicted felony offenders that is under the control of the department of rehabilitation and correction[.]" R.C.