State v. Noel
[…] Because the defendant was arrested without a warrant, the next inquiry is whether the arrest was supported by probable cause. Probable cause has been defined as follows:

[W]hether at [the] moment [of arrest] the facts and circumstances within [the arresting officers'] knowledge and of which they had reasonably trustworthy information were sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing that the petitioner had committed . . . an offense.

Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103 provides that "[a]n officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person . . . [w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(3) (2003). Our courts have made little, if any, distinction between the terms "reasonable cause" and "probable cause" in determining whether there exists a basis for an arrest.See, e.g., State v.