State v. Noches-Padilla
[…] A sentencing court abuses its discretion if its action is one no reasonable person would have adopted or is based on an error of law or fact. The party asserting the abuse of discretion occurred bears the burden of establishing the abuse. Darrah, 309 Kan. at 1227.

By claiming the district court effectively imposed a life sentence without parole that was not proportionate to the harm and culpability associated with his crimes, Noches-Padilla essentially argues no reasonable person would have adopted the court's view. See State v. Shank, 304 Kan. 89, 92-93, 369 P.3d 322 (2016).

Analysis

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6819(b) grants the sentencing court discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences in a multiple conviction case and instructs that sentencing courts "may consider the need to impose an overall sentence that is proportionate to the harm and culpability and shall state on the record if the sentence is to be served concurrently or consecutively." There is no statutory list of specific factors for the sentencing court to consider in making its decision.