STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. DYLAN JAMES NOACK, Appellant.
[…] Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 13-1105(A)(2). ¶14 One of the predicate felonies for the felony murder charge in this case is first-degree burglary. As relevant here, a person commits first-degree burglary if "such person or an accomplice violates the provisions of section . . . 13-1507 and knowingly possesses . . . a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or any felony." A.R.S. § 13-1508 (2012). Section 13-1507 provides that "[a] person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein." A.R.S. § 13-1507 (2012) (emphasis added).